| Date: | Saturday 25 October 1986 |
| Time: | 20:08 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-222 |
| Owner/operator: | Piedmont Airlines |
| Registration: | N752N |
| MSN: | 19073/90 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 41714 hours |
| Cycles: | 59033 flights |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 119 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Destination airport: | Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Flight 467 landed on runway 36R after an ILS approach. About 24 seconds after touchdown, the aircraft overran the runway, struck a localizer antenna array, a concrete culvert, continued through a chain link fence and came to rest upon the edge of railroad tracks, 440 feet past the runway end.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's failure to stabilize the approach and his failure to discontinue the approach to a landing that was conducted at an excessive speed beyond the normal touchdown point on a wet runway. Contributing to the accident was the captain's failure to optimally use the airplane decelerative devices. Also contributing to the accident was the lack of effective crew co-ordination during the approach. Contributing to the severity of the accident was the poor frictional quality of the last 1500ft of the runway and the obstruction presented by a concrete culvert located 318ft beyond the departure end of the runway."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB/AAR-87-08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Aviation Letter 241
NTSB/AAR-87/08
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Atlanta Airport, GA (ATL); November 1976