Accident Learjet 25XR N51DB, Friday 24 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 October 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25XR
Owner/operator:Sheikh Salim bin Laden
Registration: N51DB
MSN: 25-246
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Medina -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into mountainous area in a steep nosedown and right wing low attitude. Elevator and hinges were not found at the crash site; the horizontal stabilizer trim jackscrew was near full nose down.

Sources:

Location