| Date: | Thursday 23 October 1986 |
| Time: | 20:49 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 |
| Owner/operator: | Pakistan International Airlines - PIA |
| Registration: | AP-AUX |
| MSN: | 10335 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 39732 hours |
| Cycles: | 45472 flights |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 54 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 10 km S of Peshawar Airport (PEW) -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lahore Airport (LHE/OPLA) |
| Destination airport: | Peshawar Airport (PEW/OPPS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft undershot runway 35 during a night time approach, impacted the edge of a ditch, broke up and eventually came to rest inverted.
The co-pilot, who was under route check, let the aircraft descend below the MDA of 400 feet. The pilot was distracted from monitoring the height because he was attempting to talk to the co-pilot into correcting the approach.
Sources:
Aviation Letter 240
ICAO Adrep Summary 3/94 (#62)
Independent 25 October 86
Willem Wendt
Location
Images:

photo (c) Frank Ellemers Collection; Libya; 1967