Accident Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2 VT-EAT, Thursday 23 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 October 1986
Time:08:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-EAT
MSN: 540
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Indore Airport (IDR) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bombay-Sahar International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Indore Airport (IDR/VAID)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on approach to Indore Airport, India, the nose landing gear failed to lock down. The captain used the emergency gear extension procedure but the landing gear indication still showed a red light. Air traffic control reported that the undercarriage was deployed.
A forced landing was carried out during which the nose was kept off the runway surface as long as possible. On touchdown the nose landing gear gave way and the nose impacted the runway. Both propellers also contacted the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Collapse of nose landing gear to breakage of nose landing gear jack inboard bracket studs and thus releasing the jack from its attachment point. The jack was lodged in the structure after its release from attachment point which prevented the landing gear to move to the down and locked position."

Sources:

Accident summary for the year 1986 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 May 1972 VT-EAT Indian Airlines 0 Cochin Airport (COK) sub