| Date: | Monday 20 October 1986 |
| Time: | 15:50 |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-134A |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-65766 |
| MSN: | 62327 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16154 hours |
| Cycles: | 9689 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 70 / Occupants: 94 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kuybyshev Airport (KUF) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS) |
| Destination airport: | Kuybyshev Airport (KUF/UWWW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Aeroflot flight 6502 was a scheduled service from Sverdlovsk (now Ekaterinburg) to Kuybyshev (now Samara) and Grozny in the Soviet Union. The Tu-134A took off from Sverdlovsk at 14:33 hours Moscow Time. Descent was started at 15:31 hours and the flight crew decided to close the window blinds on the captain's side to carry out a blind landing for training purposes.
The aircraft was positioned for an approach to runway 15 and the approach was flown above the glide slope, but within limits.
At decision height the captain decided to continue the approach. Despite the fact that it was not allowed to carry out a blind landing on this flight, the copilot or engineer did not intervene.
The aircraft crossed the runway centreline at a height of 10 meters and one second before landing, the blinds were opened by the engineer. But this time was too short for the pilot to transition from instrument to visual flight.
The aircraft touched down hard, 132 m past the runway threshold at a vertical speed of 5 m/s. This translated to 4.8 g.
The left wing collapsed and spilled fuel was ignited. The plane then rolled around the longitudinal axis at a distance of 214 m from the point of touch down.
The main part of the aircraft came to a stop 70 m to the left of the runway axis and caught fire.
Sources:
Soviet Transports ICAO Adrep Summary 1/88 (#48)
airdisaster.ru Location