Unlawful Interference de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 PZ-TCD, Saturday 18 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 October 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Surinam Airways
Registration: PZ-TCD
MSN: 646
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Stoelmanseiland -   Suriname
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Paramaribo-Zanderij International Airport (PBM/SMJP)
Destination airport:Raleigh
Narrative:
Hijacked after landing; Lloyds paid FL500.000 to get the aircraft back, May 1987!