This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 October 1986 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed C-141B Starlifter |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 65-0246 |
| MSN: | 300-6097 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 28675 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney TF33-P-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (SUU) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (SUU/KSUU) |
Narrative:As the C-141B approached Travis AFB, they were advised of a bomb threat at the passenger terminal. In night-time conditions the crew had to park the aircraft which was normally reserved for tow-in parking. The captain complained about this to the marshaller, but he was told to taxy the aircraft to the parking spot. Wing walkers were present near each wing. While starting a hard right turn, the left wing struck a light pole, rupturing the no. 1 main tank. Fuel ran down the light pole and into a high voltage junction box at the base of the pole, igniting a fire that spread back up the pole and onto the wing. The crew evacuated the aircraft and the fire services were able to contain the fire to the left wing.
Sources:
C-141 Lifetime Mishap Summary / Lt. Col. Paul M. Hansen, USAFR, Ret. McChord AFB WA (1 October, 2004)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Tony; Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (SUU/KSUU); 16 October 1986

photo (c) U.S. DoD; near Ukiah; 16 April 1979