Accident Douglas DC-7C N5903, Thursday 9 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 October 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-7C
Owner/operator:YS Agency for International Development, opb T & G Aviation
Registration: N5903
MSN: 45071/742
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6 km off Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR) -   Senegal
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Smoke was seen coming from the no. 3 engine during takeoff, followed by a no. 4 engine fire alarm after gear retraction. The no. 4 engine was stopped and the propeller feathered. The DC-7 lost altitude and ditched off Dakar.
The aircraft was carrying pesticides to battle locusts.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 240

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Everett Airport, WA (PAE); February 1985