| Date: | Saturday 4 October 1986 |
| Time: | 04:10 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Air Transport |
| Registration: | N15ST |
| MSN: | 4391 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 45622 hours |
| Cycles: | 20472 flights |
| Engine model: | Allison 501-D22A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Antonio-Kelly AFB, TX (SKF) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | San Antonio-Kelly AFB, TX (SKF/KSKF) |
| Destination airport: | Warner Robins-Robins AFB, GA (WRB/KWRB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:N15ST arrived at Kelly AFB at 02:20. The loading supervisor recalled that he saw the elevator in a faired position with the horizontal stabilizer. (If the flight controls had been in their neutral position, the elevator would have been in a trailing edge down position relative to the horizontal stabilizer.) At 04:01 the crew taxied to runway 15 and received takeoff clearance at 04:05. The aircraft was seen to rotate after a 4500 feet takeoff roll and climbed to 100-200 feet. The plane then attained an extreme nose high attitude, climbing to 600-700 feet an entering a left roll or bank. Altitude was lost until the Hercules struck the ramp area in a near inverted attitude, slid between 2 hangars and exploded.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The use by the carrier of a non-approved device designed to raise the elevator during loading operations which was not properly stowed by the flight crew and which lodged in the controls, preventing the flight crew from controlling the airplane during take-off."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB/AAR-87-04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB/AAR-87/04
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Basel Airport (BSL); August 1976