Other Yakovlev Yak-42 CCCP-42536, xx Sep 1986
ASN logo

Date:xx Sep 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-42
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Central Region Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-42536
MSN: 22204251823
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:371 hours
Engine model:Lotarev D-36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA) -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Yak-42 was used in a training session for security forces when a thunderflash ignited the cabin furnishings, sending the aircraft up in flames.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location