Runway excursion Accident Rockwell Sabreliner 75A N64, Monday 29 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 September 1986
Time:12:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Sabreliner 75A
Owner/operator:Federal Aviation Administration - FAA
Registration: N64
MSN: 380-35
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:7327 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF700-2D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Liberal Municipal Airport, KS (LBL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Oklahoma City-Will Rogers Airport, OK (OKC/KOKC)
Destination airport:Liberal Municipal Airport, KS (LBL/KLBL)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Touched down 21 feet short of the runway and overran the 6999 feet runway by 1/4 mile and came to rest on a golf course.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
procedures/directives..not followed..pilot in command
gear retraction..inadvertent..copilot/second pilot
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
terrain condition..ditch
terrain condition..water,glassy
object..fence

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); 29 April 1978