Accident Airbus A300B2-1C VT-ELV, Monday 29 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 September 1986
Time:07:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B2-1C
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-ELV
MSN: 022
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:General Electric CF6-50C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 196
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chennai (Madras) Airport (MAA) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madras Airport (MAA/VOMM)
Destination airport:Mumbai (Bombay) Airport (BOM/VABB)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The co-pilot was carrying out the takeoff when the flight crew spotted a large bird on the right side and, when travelling at 150 knots, another large bird on the centreline. The aircraft was rotated to 5-8 degrees when a loud sound on the right hand side was followed by severe vibration. The captain took over the controls and aborted the takeoff. The aircraft couldn't be stopped on the runway and overran.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Wrong decision of the commander to reject the take-off after the aircraft had been rotated for a lift-off, following a loud sound and severe vibrations from right engine due to bird hit."

Sources:

Accident summary for the year 1986 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB
Vogel und Luftverkehr 15-1995 (132)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Athens-Athinai Airport (ATH); 01 September 1981