Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk III-2 G-BDTP, Sunday 14 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 September 1986
Time:03:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk III-2
Owner/operator:Kondair
Registration: G-BDTP
MSN: 1028
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4,6 km from Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS) -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Investigating agency: RvdL
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Schiphol Tower cleared the flight for a runway 06 ILS approach shortly after 02:53. The aircraft was too high on the glide slope however and initiated a go-around at 02:59. The pilot decided to carry out a runway 19R approach and climbed to 2000 feet before turning to base. At 03:06 the aircraft aligned with the centreline, 6nm from the threshold. At 4nm short of the runway the aircraft was below the glide slope, with a speed of around 80 knots. At 03:09 (ca 3nm short, at 750 feet altitude) the aircraft suddenly turned right and descended fast. At 550 feet altitude the aircraft turned left and kept descending until it struck the ground and caught fire. It was determined that a windshear condition existed at around 750 feet altitude on the runway 19R approach path, causing a shift in direction of the wind from 210deg to 100deg.

PROBABLE CAUSE: The inexperienced pilot overcorrected a movement of the aircraft, caused by windshear and didn't regain control when the aircraft entered a spiral dive as a result of the over correction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: RvdL
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

RvdL

Location

Images:

photo (c) Noord-Hollands Archief, collectie Fotopersbureau De Boer; Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS); 15 September 1986

photo (c) Pol van Damme, via Werner Fischdick; Oostende Airport (OST); December 1985

photo (c) John Smith; Glasgow International Airport (GLA); 19 April 1980