Runway excursion Accident de Havilland DH-114 Riley Heron 2 DQ-FEC, Thursday 11 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 September 1986
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic HERN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-114 Riley Heron 2
Owner/operator:Fiji Air
Registration: DQ-FEC
MSN: 14078
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Vanuabalavu Airport (VBV) -   Fiji
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vanuabalavu Airport (VBV/NFVB)
Destination airport:Suva-Nausori Airport (SUV/NFSU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft veered left off the runway during a downhill and downwind takeoff and collided with a tree.
PROBALE CAUSE: (1) Insufficient visual clues for the pilot to maintain directional control; (2) pilot self medication.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 4/88 (#23)

Location