Accident Antonov An-24RV YR-AMF, Friday 5 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 September 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Tarom
Registration: YR-AMF
MSN: 27307902
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 55
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cluj Airport (CLJ) -   Romania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bucharest-Baneasa Airport (BBU/LRBS)
Destination airport:Cluj-Napoca Airport (CLJ/LRCL)
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down nose wheel-first while landing at the Cluj Airport (CLJ). A fire erupted, killing three crew members who were trapped in the cockpit.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location