Unlawful Interference Boeing 747-121 N656PA, Friday 5 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 September 1986
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-121
Owner/operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: N656PA
MSN: 20351/127
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 379
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Karachi International Airport (KHI) -   Pakistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Narrative:
PanAm flight PA73 was a scheduled service between Bombay, India and New York-JFK Airport, USA, with intermediate stop at Karachi, Pakistan and Frankfurt, West Germany.
During the stopover at Karachi, as passengers boarded the aircraft for the flight, a van that had been modified to look like an airport security vehicle, drove through a security checkpoint up to one of the boarding stairways of the aircraft. Four hijackers stormed up the stairways into the plane, fired shots from an automatic weapon and seized control of the aircraft. Flight attendants were able to alert the cockpit crew using intercom, allowing the pilot, co-pilot and flight engineer to escape through a hatch in the cockpit. During the following 16 hours, Zayd Hassan Safarini, the Jordanian leader of the hijackers, demanded the return of the flight crew to fly the aircraft to Larnaca, Cyprus, where he wanted to secure the release of Palestinian prisoners being detained in Cyprus. During negotiations between Safarini and Pakistani authorities, Safarini threatened to kill all passengers. Four hours into the hijacking, one of the passengers was shot and pushed out the door onto the tarmac below. As nightfall arrived, the hijackers herded the passengers and crew members into the center section of the aircraft. The four hijackers opened fire on the passengers and crew, and threw grenades among them, killing almost 20. Most of the survivors escaped through two doors of the plane which were opened when the firing began.
Pakistani special forces commando's then stormed the plane and arrested the hijackers.

Sources:

Pan Am Flight 73. (2006, June 15). In Wikipedia, The Free Encyclopedia. Retrieved 12:13, June 18, 2006, from http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Pan_Am_Flight_73&oldid=58809034.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 January 1984 N656PA Pan American World Airways (Pan Am) 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) sub
Uncontained engine failure