Accident Learjet 24 N88JF, Wednesday 3 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 September 1986
Time:06:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 24
Owner/operator:Jet Way Enterprises
Registration: N88JF
MSN: 24-110
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:8468 hours
Engine model:General Electric CJ610-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC)
Destination airport:Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP/KYIP)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight crew of a Learjet 24 was attempting an ILS approach to Detroit-Willow Run Airport, Michigan, USA, in thick fog. The first officer was flying the approach. A missed approach was executed, but the aircraft hit the runway at a point where the glideslope intersects with terrain. The complete undercarriage was sheared off.
The missed approach was continued. One engine spooled down on climbout and the pilots decided to divert to Detroit-Metropolitan Airport for an emergency no-gear landing.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
missed approach..improper..copilot/second pilot
landing gear..previous damage
engine installation,suspension mounts..previous damage
minimum descent altitude..exceeded..copilot/second pilot
supervision..improper..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
lack of total experience in type of aircraft..copilot/second pilot
overconfidence in personal ability..pilot in command

Sources:

NTSB