Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III-1 G-BCCU, Tuesday 2 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 September 1986
Time:05:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III-1
Owner/operator:Kondair
Registration: G-BCCU
MSN: 0366
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:over North Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Narrative:
While on a VFR return flight to Stansted at 1000 feet, the pilot fell asleep, awoke after a short period, and then fell asleep again. He was awoken by a bump, caused by the undercarriage that had struck the sea. He climbed back to 1000 feet and made a check for external damage. The right landing gear was missing. The aircraft landed at Stansted with little damage.

Sources:

Flight International 6 December 1986
Martin Craggs (E-mail, 30-11-2009)