| Date: | Thursday 28 August 1986 |
| Time: | 10:08 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2A8 |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-EAJ |
| MSN: | 20483/273 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 95 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rajkot-Civil Airport (RAJ) -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bombay-Sahar International Airport (BOM/VABB) |
| Destination airport: | Rajkot-Civil Airport (RAJ/VARK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Upon landing at Rajkot Airport, India, the aircraft did not decelerate sufficiently. The captain switched off anti-skid and applied brakes. All four main gear tyres burst and the aircraft skidded off the end of the runway. It got bogged down in soft ground about 50-60 feet from the runway end.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Commander effecting touch down at a higher speed and his improper handling of the aircraft during landing roll. Non-availability of thrust reverser was a contributory factor."
Sources:
Accident summary for the year 1986 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB