| Date: | Thursday 28 August 1986 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-134A |
| Owner/operator: | LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW) -
Poland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Wroclaw-Strachowice Airport (WRO/EPWR) |
| Destination airport: | Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA) |
Narrative:A LOT Tupolev 134 was on a scheduled domestic flight from Wroclaw to Warsaw when a young male passenger attempted to hijack it but was subdued by security officers aboard the flight. The aircraft continued to its scheduled destination without further incident. There were no details reported on his proposed demands, but the hijacker was characterized as having a history of mental illness. There were no injuries reported from the incident.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1986 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security