Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) , Thursday 28 August 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 August 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Sandinista
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Siuna -   Nicaragua
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Possibly shot down. Pilot Ten. Nelson Chacon Rivas and co-pilot Ten. Nelson Machado were killed.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 30 August 1987, p16
Flight International 16 May 1987

Location