Unlawful Interference Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M ST-ADY, Saturday 16 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 August 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M
Owner/operator:Sudan Airways
Registration: ST-ADY
MSN: 10277
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:25702 hours
Cycles:19290 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 60 / Occupants: 60
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Malakal -   South Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Malakal Airport (MAK/HSSM)
Destination airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS)
Narrative:
The F-27 was brought down by a 9K32 Strela-2 shoulder-fired, surface-to-air missile (also known as SA-7), fired by the Sudan People Liberation Army (SPLA).

Sources:

PZC 18.08.86
Willem Wendt

Location

Images:

photo (c) Fokker, Frank Ellemers Collection; Juba or Wau; October 1977