Accident Lockheed C-130D-6 Hercules FAH-556, Thursday 14 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 August 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130D-6 Hercules
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Hondureña
Registration: FAH-556
MSN: 3194
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 52 / Occupants: 52
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Mocorón-Durzona Airstrip -   Honduras
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU/MHTG)
Destination airport:Mocorón-Durzona Airstrip (MHDU)
Narrative:
Crashed in heavy jungle after missing an assault landing at Mocorón-Durzona Airstrip, Honduras.

Sources:

NY Times, 16 August 1986
La Prensa, 16 August 1986

Location