Other McDonnell Douglas DC-10-40 N184AT, Sunday 10 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 August 1986
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-40
Owner/operator:American Trans Air
Registration: N184AT
MSN: 46751/36
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:29155 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT9D-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-10 was unloaded following a charter flight. Company maintenance personnel had placed damaged passenger seatbacks (incorporating solid-state chemical oxygen generators) in the forward cargo hold with seat covers and oil. A company mechanic examined the seatbacks to find a serviceable unit. He encountered a loose oxygen generator, which he handled improperly by its oxygen hose. The generator went off by accident, generating a 430deg C heat. Seat covers ignited and the fire eventually burned through the cabin floor. The cabin was soon engulfed in flames.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "
Oxygen system .. information insufficient .. company maintenance personnel
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
Supervision .. improper .. company/operator management
Lack of familiarity with aircraft .. company/operator management
Tie down .. improper .. company/operator management
Oxygen system .. not understood .. company maintenance personnel
Lack of familiarity with aircraft .. company maintenance personnel"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB/AAR-87-03-SUM
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aviation Letter 238
ICAO Adrep Summary 5/88 (#52)
NTSB/AAR-87/03/SUM

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ryan Hales; Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD)

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); July 1984