Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310 V2-LCJ, Monday 4 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 August 1986
Time:00:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310
Owner/operator:Leeward Islands Air Transport - LIAT
Registration: V2-LCJ
MSN: 785
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:SW off Saint Vincent-Arnos Vale Airport (SVD) -   Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saint Lucia-Hewanorra Airport (UVF/TLPL)
Destination airport:Saint Vincent-Arnos Vale Airport (SVD/TVSV)
Narrative:
The DHC-6 Twin Otter crashed into the sea in poor weather while circling for landing at Saint Vincent-Arnos Vale Airport, Saint Vincent en de Grenadines.

Sources:

Remembering LIAT Flight 319
Aviation Letter 238
Flight International 23 August 1986

Location