Runway excursion Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-125-1A-522 N50HH, Saturday 2 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 August 1986
Time:18:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-125-1A-522
Owner/operator:American Agronomics Corp
Registration: N50HH
MSN: 25022
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Viper 522
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bedford-Virgil I Grissom Municipal Airport, IN (BFR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toledo-Express Airport, OH (TOL/KTOL)
Destination airport:Bedford-Virgil I Grissom Municipal Airport, IN (BFR/KBFR)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Touched down 2/3 down runway 06 following a runway 31 go-around. The crew tried to go around again, but the aircraft overran the runway into rough terrain and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
proper touchdown point..not attained..pilot in command
go-around..delayed..pilot in command
contributing factors:
wrong runway..selected..pilot in command
terrain condition..rough/uneven
weather condition..tailwind

Sources:

NTSB

Location