Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-110 V2-LCY, Thursday 24 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 July 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-110
Owner/operator:Leeward Islands Air Transport - LIAT
Registration: V2-LCY
MSN: 035
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW120A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Kitts-Golden Rock Airport (SKB) -   St. Kitts and Nevis
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saint Kitts-Golden Rock Airport (SKB/TKPK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The DHC-8 sustained substantial damage when the right main landing gear collapsed at Saint Kitts-Golden Rock Airport (SKB).
The aircraft was taxying for departure at the time. The right propeller to struck the taxiway and shrapnel from the blades penetrated the fuselage.

Sources:

Flight International 16-8-1986 p.5
Flight International 23-8-1986 p.5