Accident Mitsubishi Mu-300 Diamond IA JA8246, Wednesday 23 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 July 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi Mu-300 Diamond IA
Owner/operator:Yomiuri Shimbun
Registration: JA8246
MSN: A092SA
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Kinpoku -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Niigata Airport (KIJ/RJAN)
Narrative:
The Mu-300 corporate jet belonging to the Yomiuri Shimbun newspaper was on a training flight to Niigata Airport (KIJ). It was flying VFR towards the Niigata VORTAC in preparation for an VOR ILS approach. The airplane flew into the side of a cloud-shrouded mountain.

Sources:

Aircraft and Railway Accidents Investigation Commission (ARAIC) Japan

Location