Accident Douglas DC-3A N27PR, Tuesday 22 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 July 1986
Time:13:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A
Owner/operator:Borinquen Air
Registration: N27PR
MSN: 11776
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:44394 hours
Engine model:Wright R-1820-202A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 2 km W of San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU) -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Destination airport:Saint Kitts-Golden Rock Airport (SKB/TKPK)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Douglas DC-3A cargo plane suffered a failure of the no.2 engine, shortly after takeoff from San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport in Puerto Rico. The flight crew flew a right downwind leg to return to runway 10 for landing. The propeller was feathered but the flight crew were not able to maintain altitude. As the aircraft turned to base leg, control was lost and the DC-3 crashed into Laguna San José in a right vertical bank.

PROBABLE CAUSE:"
Airspeed .. inadequate .. pilot in command
Aircraft handling .. improper .. pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
Terrain condition .. water, rough
Engine assembly,ring .. failure, total
Comm/nav equipment, transmitter .. failure, total
Engine assembly, bearing .. failure, total
Engine assembly, master rod .. failure, total"

Sources:

Aviation Letter 238
ICAO Adrep Summary 5/88 (#44)
NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 August 1949 NC45379 Capital Airlines 0 Milwaukee, WI sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ); January 1985