| Date: | Sunday 20 July 1986 |
| Time: | 14:48 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-296 |
| Owner/operator: | Quebecair |
| Registration: | C-GQBH |
| MSN: | 22516/759 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12210 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wabush Airport, NL (YWK) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Wabush Airport, NL (YWK/CYWK) |
| Destination airport: | Sept-Îles Airport, QC (YZV/CYZV) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Flight 461 was cleared for a runway 19 departure, bound for Sept-Iles Airport. During the takeoff roll, the first officer sighted a bird on the runway. Accelerating through 114 knots this seagull was ingested into the left engine. At 126 knots (V1 was calculated to be 127 kts) the engine began to lose power. The takeoff was aborted, reversers selected, speedbrakes deployed and maximum wheel braking applied. The aircraft left the runway about 175 feet before the runway's end. It came to rest in a bog 200 feet beyond the end of the runway. Because the runway was wet, the distance required to stop the aircraft exceeded that which was available. Pre-flight takeoff performance calculations did not take into account the effects of the wet runway, nor was such a calculation required by regulation.
Sources:
ICAO Circular 145-AN/147 (70-85)
Location