| Date: | Saturday 19 July 1986 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6B |
| Owner/operator: | Securité Civile |
| Registration: | F-ZBBU |
| MSN: | 45219/815 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3 km NNW of Cantallops -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed into the eastern slope of the Puig Llobregat Mountain while fighting a wasteland fire.
Sources:
Aviation Letter 238
CIAIAC Boletín informativo 04/1986
Roberto Pla
Location
Images:

photo (c) geography_stuff / Charles; Puig Llobregat; February 2007; (CC:by-nc-nd)

photo (c) Francesc Moro Esteban; Puig Llobregat; 15 June 2013

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS); July 1984