Runway excursion Accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 LV-LOA, Wednesday 16 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 July 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-LOA
MSN: 11085
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Ushuaia-Comandante Berisso Airport, TF (EAU) -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Destination airport:Ushuaia-Comandante Berisso Airport, TF (EAU/SAWO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The F-28 ran off the side of runway 34 and came to rest on the side of an embankment, close to the water. The aircraft was flown by an Air Force crew because the regular flight crew members of Aerolineas Argentinas were on strike.
At the time of landing there was a snow storm in the area.

Sources:

linea-ala.blogspot.com
www.zona-militar.com/foros

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 November 1989 LV-LOA Aerolíneas Argentinas 0 Bahia Blanca Comandante Espora Airport (BHI/SAZB) min

Location

Images:

photo (c) Pablo Avelard; Ushuaia-Comandante Berisso Airport, TF (EAU); 16 June 1996