Accident Cessna F172F Skyhawk (Reims) OH-CSI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32697

Date:Saturday 6 January 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172F Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-CSI
MSN: F172-0105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sipoo -   Finland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sipoo
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot took off from a private airstrip but could not get the aircraft properly airborne and stalled it during a climbing turn. The aircraft was destroyed. The pilot sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

Finnish general aviation accident database
- coptercrazy