| Date: | Wednesday 2 July 1986 |
| Time: | 11:27 |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-134AK |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Komi Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-65120 |
| MSN: | 60482 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13988 hours |
| Cycles: | 7989 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 54 / Occupants: 94 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kopsa -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Syktyvkar Airport (SCW/UUYY) |
| Destination airport: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Some 12 minutes after takeoff from Syktyvkar Airport (SCW), the crew of the Tu-134 reported a smoke warning in the rear cargo hold. The airplane continued to climb to 6700 m until the crew decided to return to Syktyvkar. At that point the flight was 140 km away from Syktyvkar. An emergency descent was initiated Smoke continued to fill the cabin and the crew decided to carry out a forced landing. Weather was poor with clouds at 200 m and rain. The airplane struck trees and crashed in a forest some 80 km southwest of Syktyvkar.
A passenger was probably carrying fire hazards.
Sources:
Soviet Transports ICAO Adrep Summary 1/88 (#47)
Location