Accident Fairchild SA227-AT Expediter N243DH, Tuesday 1 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 July 1986
Time:08:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AT Expediter
Owner/operator:DHL Airways
Registration: N243DH
MSN: AT-609B
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:1215 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE 331-11U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln Municipal Airport, NE (LNK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA)
Destination airport:Lincoln Municipal Airport, NE (LNK/KLNK)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Swearingen SA227-AT Expediter, N243DH, sustained substantial damage when the flare for touchdown ended short of the active runway at Lincoln Airport, Nebraska.

Probable cause:
proper glidepath..not maintained..pilot in command

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 July 2021 N243DH UAS Transervices Inc opf. Ameriflight 0 San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU/TJSJ) min

Location