Accident Martin 4-0-4 N40443, Friday 27 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 June 1986
Time:05:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic M404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin 4-0-4
Owner/operator:Frontier Airways
Registration: N40443
MSN: 14228
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Buffalo Municipal Airport, WY (BYG) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Buffalo Municipal Airport, WY (BYG/KBYG)
Destination airport:Buffalo Municipal Airport, WY (BYG/KBYG)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Martin, loaded with 600gal of pesticide settled back on the runway after a long takeoff run. The aircraft struck a 12 feet high dirt mound, flipped inverted and caught fire. It was determined that the pilot held a private certificate with ASMEL ratings and his medical certificate was denied. The co-pilot held a commercial certificate with ASEL rating, but none of the pilots appeared to have any operating experience on the Martin 4-0-4. The weight of the aircraft on takeoff was calculated to be 44,492 pounds, while the maximum gross total weight for a 4500 feet runway 'dry' takeoff was approx. 37,900 pounds.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
- Inadequate certification/approval - Op'n/operator..Company/operator mgmt
- Aircraft performance,takeoff capability..Exceeded
- Aircraft weight and balance..Exceeded..Pilot in command
- Airspeed(Vlof)..Not attained..Pilot in command
- Proper climb rate..Not possible..Pilot in command
- Remedial action..Not possible..Pilot in command
Contributing Factors:
- Fluid,ADI fluid..Inoperative
- Preflight planning/preparation..Poor..Pilot in command
- Lack of total experience in kind of aircraft..Pilot in command
- Lack of recent experience in type of aircraft..Pilot in command
- Lack of total experience..Copilot/second pilot

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Macon Airport, GA (MCN); March 1975