Accident Tupolev Tu-134A CCCP-65142, Sunday 22 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 June 1986
Time:21:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134A
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-65142
MSN: 60955
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:15938 hours
Cycles:10397 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 59
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Penza Airport (PEZ) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Penza Airport (PEZ/UWPP)
Destination airport:Simferopol Airport (SIP/UKFF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The takeoff was rejected at 246 km/h, 420 m before the end of the runway because of insufficient thrust and a spurious no. 2 engine vibration warning. Braking started 115 m before the end of the runway; the aircraft overran into a ravine. One passenger died of a heart attack.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
ICAO Adrep Summary 1/88 (#46)

Location