Loss of control Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 ET-AIQ, Sunday 22 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 June 1986
Time:04:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AIQ
MSN: 819
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Dembidollo -   Ethiopia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Destination airport:Dembidollo Airport (DEM/HADD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Twin Otter encountered rising terrain, covered by low stratus clouds. In an attempt to clear the rising terrain, maximum climb power was applied, with 10 degree flaps. The aircraft began to stall and continued to stall even when 20 degrees of flaps were selected. The Twin Otter struck trees and crashed.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 3/94 (#241)