Accident Douglas C-54D (DC-4) HK-1808, Thursday 19 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 June 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54D (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Líneas Aéreas Suramericanas
Registration: HK-1808
MSN: 10669
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km from La Macarena Airport (LMC) -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:La Macarena Airport (LMC)
Destination airport:Mitú-Fabio Alberto León Bentley Airport (MVP/SKMU)
Narrative:
Crashed while returning to the airport following a no. 4 engine (Pratt & Whitney R-2000) failure.
The aircraft carried 21 cows and an undetermined number of pigs.

Sources:

El Tiempo 21 June 1986, p2A

Location

Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC); February 1982