This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 June 1986 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 63-7983 |
| MSN: | 18600/639 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8041 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney J57-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Balboa-Howard Air Force Base (HOW) -
Panama
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Balboa-Howard AFB (HOW/MPHO) |
Narrative:The KC-135, of the 305th Air Refueling Wing at Grissom Air Force Base, Indiana, hit the runway at Howard Air Force Base, became airborne again and crashed into a hill in the jungle.
Sources:
Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III
Location
Images:

photo (c) U.S. DoD; Balboa-Howard Air Force Base (HOW); 17 June 1986; (publicdomain)