Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 13807, Saturday 14 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 June 1986
Time:14:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces
Registration: 13807
MSN: 309
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:74 km W of Calgary, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On June 6, 1986, a Cessna 182R Skylane went missing during a survey flight over Kananaskis County, Alberta, Canada as part of a project monitoring bighorn sheep. A pilot (26) and biologist (34) were on board.
Later that day a Cessna 185 with three on board left Calgary Airport to look for the overdue aircraft. The Cessna 185 also went missing.
Search and rescue operations with multiple aircraft and ground parties were initiated. On June 9th the Cessna 185 was located on Mt. Lougheed at an elevation of about 10000 feet.
The Canadian Armed Forces also joined the search, supplying a DHC-6 Twin Otter (13807) with a crew of three and five trained observers. During the search on June 14th, the Twin Otter struck Cox Hill at 5900 ft, killing all on board.
This accident was caused by a freak optical illusion. Color of rocks in mountain combined with sun angle at the time of the crash to make a large ledge, impossible to see.

The missing Cessna 182 was eventually found on Mount Kidd on 18 June 1986.

Sources:

Airnieuws 238
Flight International 16 May 1987 (p.40)
Lloyd Mildon
Hedley Newton (e-mail, 7-10-2009)

Location