Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 SU-GAD, Tuesday 10 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 June 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 500
Owner/operator:Air Sinai
Registration: SU-GAD
MSN: 10659
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:2063 hours
Cycles:2378 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 535-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Cairo International Airport (CAI) -   Egypt
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Destination airport:Alexandria Airport (ALY/HEAX)
Narrative:
Due to bad weather at the destination Alexandria, the Air Sinai F-27 returned to Cairo. The aircraft crashed short of the runway while approaching in a sandstorm. The aircraft collided with the side of a building and caught fire.

Sources:

Willem Wendt

Location

Images:

photo (c) Fokker, Frank Ellemers Collection; in flight; February 1983