Unlawful Interference Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules D2-THA, Sunday 8 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 June 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules
Owner/operator:TAAG Angola Airlines
Registration: D2-THA
MSN: 4832
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Allison 501-D22A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Dundo Airport (DUE) -   Angola
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dundo Airport (DUE/FNDU)
Narrative:
Veered off the left side of the runway. A wing was torn off and a fire broke out. Reportedly, the airplane had been hit by a ground to air missile

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) José Vilhena; Lisboa Airport (LIS); 05 May 1980