| Date: | Saturday 7 June 1986 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 727-25 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronica - Aerolineas Nicaraguenses |
| Registration: | YN-BXW |
| MSN: | 18284/161 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Managua-Augusto C. Sandino Airport (MGA) -
Nicaragua
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Managua-Augusto C. Sandino Airport (MGA/MNMG) |
| Destination airport: | San Salvador/Ilopango International Airport (SAL/MSSS) |
Narrative:Shortly before the scheduled departure of Aeronica Flight 726 from Sandino Airport in Managua to San Salvador, El Salvador, and on to Mexico City, Mexico, a male youth with a pistol seized control of the aircraft. The youth who was described as a juvenile delinquent in the press, reportedly jumped from the airport terminal observation platform onto the air operations area and ran to the aircraft. The hijacker also claimed to have a hand grenade, which was never substantiated, and threatened to kill some of the passengers unless he was flown to El Salvador and then, allegedly, on to the United States. Approximately three hours after the seizure, the hijacker was overpowered by security officers who were aboard the aircraft. The hijacker was believed to have been arrested.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1986 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 December 1981 |
YN-BXW |
Aeronica - Aerolineas Nicaraguenses |
0 |
Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX) |
 |
sub |
| 10 November 1991 |
YN-BXW |
0 |
Managua Airport (MGA) |
 |
w/o |
| Damaged on the ground |