Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87928, Saturday 17 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 May 1986
Time:17:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Tyumen Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-87928
MSN: 9741955
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:19 km NW of Khanty-Mansiysk Airport (HMA) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Khanty-Mansiysk Airport (HMA/USHH)
Destination airport:Khanty-Mansiysk Airport (HMA/USHH)
Narrative:
Following repair of the nose landing gear, the aircraft departed from Khanty-Mansiysk on a local test-flight.
The pilot flew a barrell roll resulting in the aircraft entering a steep dive, reaching 5.25 g during pull-out at, a speed of 650 kilometers per hour. The left wing broke off, hitting the tail, which broke off as well. The aircraft crashed in the flood plain of the Ob' River

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location