| Date: | Wednesday 7 May 1986 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Learjet 24 |
| Owner/operator: | My Wife Yacht Sales |
| Registration: | N55NJ |
| MSN: | 24-162 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CJ610-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO) |
| Destination airport: | Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On rollout after landing at Hollywood-North Perry Airport, Florida, the pilot discovered he had no brakes. The aircraft traveled off the left side of the runway and collided with a fence surrounding a ballpark. Post crash examination of the hydraulic system revealed that the hydraulic reservoir was empty and the main accumulator and the thrust reverser accumulator had no air charge.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
hydraulic system,reservoir..low level
aircraft preflight..poor..pilot in command
maintenance,service of aircraft/equipment..improper..other maintenance personnel
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)