Accident Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV N577KA, Wednesday 7 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 May 1986
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV
Owner/operator:Barckley Airlines
Registration: N577KA
MSN: AT-008
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2950 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-3U-303G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:11 km NW of Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Helena Airport, MT (HLN/KHLN)
Destination airport:Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After flying a localizer back course approach to Billings' runway 27 a missed approach was executed. The pilot then tried to carry out a runway 09L ILS approach. On the inbound approach course the aircraft impacted terrain and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Physical impairment(other cardiovascular)..Pilot in command".

Sources:

NTSB

Location