Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 YA-KAF, Saturday 3 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 May 1986
Time:12:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Bakhtar Afghan Airlines
Registration: YA-KAF
MSN: 9120617
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:6220 hours
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Qala i Naw Airport (LQN) -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Qala i Naw Airport (LQN/OAQN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The approach was high and fast. Touchdown was 350 m beyond the threshold, followed by several bounces. The right wheel entered a ditch adjoining the runway. The aircraft came to rest at the edge of the runway with the nosewheel collapsed.

The aircraft was withdrawn from use as it was not deemed repairable.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep

Location