Accident Boeing 727-256 Advanced EC-DDV, Saturday 3 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 May 1986
Time:17:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-256 Advanced
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-DDV
MSN: 21778/1490
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 157
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Málaga Airport (AGP/LEMG)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Iberia flight IB588 from Málaga, Spain, was damaged in a landing accident at Zürich-Kloten Airport, Switzerland. The aircraft scraped the right hand wing during landing. There were no injuries.

CAUSES (translated from German):
The landing accident with ground contact of the wing can be attributed to:
- Erroneous approach to the wrong runway due to
.. Unfavorable VOR/DME approach procedure whose line runs exactly in the direction of the runway threshold of the wrong runway
.. Failure to mention the notorious confusion possibility of both runways when carrying out the VOR/DME procedure
.. Late control of the assigned runway by the pilots.
- Failure to execute a go around after realizing the runway confusion
- Unstabilized final approach due to corrective maneuvers towards the assigned runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: Nr. 1247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location