Accident Antonov An-12TB CCCP-12962, Saturday 3 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 May 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12TB
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-12962
MSN: 9346406
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:26140 hours
Cycles:9696 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ledovaya Baza -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ledovaya Baza
Narrative:
The Antonov was damaged when it undershot the runway while attempting to land at Ledovaya Baza, an ad hoc ice airfield 53 km north of Graham Bell Island, Franz-Joseph-Land. The aircraft was considered repairable and prepared for recovery. On May 13, as the stripped-down aircraft was being towed, a crack opened in the ice and the aircraft sank.

Sources:

Soviet Transports